League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Alaska Polar Bears

  - - Boston Freeze

  - - Calgary Stampeders

  - - Cleveland Clawz

  - - Colorado Knights

  - - Columbia Chicharrones

  - - Dakota Spirit

  - - Georgia Generals

  - - Hartford Whalers

  - - Houston Renegades

  - - Iowa City Arsenal

  - - Kansas City Owls

  - - Lansing Ogres

  - - Las Vegas Hookers

  - - Little Rock Lancers

  - - London Monarchs

  - - Los Angeles Matadors

  - - Madison Demons

  - - Miami Vice

  - - Montreal Firebirds

  - - Murfreesboro Mules

  - - Newark Bulldogs

  - - Norfolk Vipers

  - - Orlando Pirates

  - - Pennsylvania Lions

  - - Portland (OR) Express

  - - Raleigh Armada

  - - Salt Lake City Stallions

  - - San Antonio Storm

  - - Tulsa Tequila Worms

  - - Vancouver Killer Whales

  - - West Virginia Beasts

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Imperial Football League

Hartford Whalers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jack Stram29018819356.67193101.4
Shaun Bendzick23914916376.858978.0
Team52933735726.75271290.9
Opp57131533585.88191175.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Dashawn EmersonRB20913046.24102
Darryl FisherRB1125695.0861
Shaun BendzickQB562444.3616
Jack StramQB461693.6702
Team---47225045.311815
Opp---34315494.52717

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Peyton CarlsonFL181109135812.467.50109
Jackie SchwartzTE107777129.256.6544
Edwin SankeySE885674213.258.4366
Dashawn EmersonRB352324610.707.0312
Weston MartensFB2115674.473.1910

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Dexter KellySLB98300.013978.4
Xavier GuagliardoMLB86210.005580.2
Christopher NationFS79190.000676.1
Kelvin FarrellLCB54131.000774.7
Tucker WolfLCB54130.0011278.0
Gene TylerFS39160.000478.5
Leonardo OliverLCB3570.000676.5
Branden GuoLDE31109.5270082.1
J.B. SawyerLDT30151.510182.0
Russell KirkLDE30915.5280282.6
Reuben DouglasSLB23101.011382.6
Gary CollinsRDT22202.080081.3
Donald RussellFS2170.000280.2
Albert RichmondMLB2080.000579.2
Pat LynchRCB1930.000377.0

HartfordTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.53
Rushing Yards166.92
Yards Per Carry5.311
Pass Attempts35.321
Completions22.514
Completion Pct.63.75 (T)
Passing Yards238.118
Yards Per Attempt6.7510
Yards Per Catch10.6020
Total Yards Gained394.61
3rd Down Conversions45.41
Points Per Game28.76 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.24.53 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.56.116
Turnovers2011 (T)
Turnover Margin+214 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game22.93
Rushing Yards103.39
Yards Per Carry4.5226
Pass Attempts38.119 (T)
Completions21.012
Completion Pct.55.23 (T)
Passing Yards223.910
Yards Per Attempt5.883
Yards Per Catch10.6611
Total Yards Gained311.12
3rd Down Conversions32.78 (T)
Points Per Game17.33
Pass Rush Pct.16.73
Pass Defense Pct.45.47
Turnovers2218
Turnover Margin-214 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJack Stram 103.3 2050
Pass AttemptsDonnie Johnston 7,069 2028
Pass CompletionsDonnie Johnston 4,235 2028
Completion PercentageJack Stram 68.2 2050
Passing YardsDonnie Johnston 46,147 2028
Yards per Pass AttemptJack Stram 7.54 2050
Passing TouchdownsJack Stram 306 2050
Times SackedDonnie Johnston 402 2028
300 Yards PassingDonnie Johnston 32 2028
Rushing AttemptsEdwin Thurman 2,872 2049
Rushing YardsEdwin Thurman 13,968 2049
Yards per CarryEdwin Thurman 4.86 2049
Rushing TouchdownsEdwin Thurman 101 2049
100 Yards RushingEdwin Thurman 57 2049
ReceptionsEarnest Goldberg 899 2023
Receiving YardsEarnest Goldberg 11,648 2023
Yards per ReceptionLarry Ostrowski 14.68 2010
Receiving TouchdownsEarnest Goldberg 76 2023
Targeted PassesEarnest Goldberg 1,594 2023
Passes DroppedEarnest Goldberg 70 2023
100 Yards ReceivingEarnest Goldberg 27 2023
InterceptionsHarry Crane 35 2030
Pass Defense PercentageSteve Frausto 82.3 2010
TacklesJoe Carstens 931 2043
AssistsJoe Carstens 339 2043
SacksDuane Diem 78.0 2044
HurriesKelly Keys 118 2050
Blocked PassesIsaac McQuaig 31 2033
Field GoalsKendall Bailey 223 2024
Key Run BlocksChristian Lynn 359 2050
Key Run OpportunitiesTracy Damian 917 2015
Pancake BlocksJamal Sheldon 73 2020
Passes DefensedHarry Crane 152 2030
Punt Return YardsBrian Gowins 5,080 2048
Punt Return TDsBrian Gowins 4 2048
Kickoff Return YardsRon Reeves 9,941 2025
Kickoff Return TDsJermaine Deboer 3 2016
Points ScoredKendall Bailey 944 2024
Yards from ScrimmageEdwin Thurman 17,448 2049
All-Purpose YardsRon Reeves 17,606 2025
Games StartedDonnie Johnston 198 2028

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJack Stram 117.2 2042
Pass AttemptsJim Hickman 630 2011
Pass CompletionsJack Stram 380 2040
Completion PercentageJack Stram 73.4 2042
Passing YardsJim Hickman 4,510 2011
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Hickman 8.91 2013
Passing TouchdownsJack Stram 38 2050
Times SackedPat Gregory 62 2034
300 Yards PassingJim Hickman 7 2011
Rushing AttemptsVernon Peterson 384 2033
Rushing YardsEdwin Thurman 1,642 2043
Yards per CarryDashawn Emerson 6.41 2049
Rushing TouchdownsEdwin Thurman 17 2040
100 Yards RushingEdwin Thurman 9 2041
ReceptionsCarlos Rivard 151 2040
Receiving YardsCarlos Rivard 1,795 2040
Yards per ReceptionPerry Valenti 16.97 2013
Receiving TouchdownsJermaine Deboer 14 2012
Targeted PassesCarlos Rivard 231 2040
Passes DroppedKenyon Lenihan 15 2031
100 Yards ReceivingCarlos Rivard 8 2040
InterceptionsRoy Brown 8 2004
Pass Defense PercentageBrian Gowins 90.6 2042
TacklesDuane Diem 122 2038
AssistsJoe Carstens 48 2036
SacksSpencer Ellwood 15.0 2022
HurriesBranden Guo 33 2050
Blocked PassesBill Schwartz 9 2045
Field GoalsDale Mireles 42 2045
Key Run BlocksTerrence Shepherd 50 2050
Key Run OpportunitiesChristian Lynn 139 2043
Pancake BlocksJamal Sheldon 13 2014
Passes DefensedHarry Crane 23 2029
Punt Return YardsKenny Hibdon 907 2050
Punt Return TDsWilliam Meier 2 2024
Kickoff Return YardsRon Reeves 1,478 2018
Kickoff Return TDsJermaine Deboer 2 2012
Points ScoredDale Mireles 168 2045
Yards from ScrimmageEdwin Thurman 2,231 2045
All-Purpose YardsRon Reeves 2,631 2021

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJack Stram 154.8 2048 Columbia
Pass AttemptsDonnie Johnston 64 2017 Columbia
Pass CompletionsJames Brackens 36 2029 West Virginia
Completion PercentageDonnie Johnston 92.6 2024 Raleigh
Passing YardsPat Gregory 465 2039 Columbia
Yards per Pass AttemptPat Gregory 12.41 2038 Norfolk
Passing TouchdownsJim Hickman 5 2012 West Virginia
Times SackedPat Gregory 9 2034 Cleveland
Rushing AttemptsVernon Peterson 40 2037 Norfolk
Rushing YardsEdwin Thurman 207 2048 Raleigh
Yards per CarryDashawn Emerson 10.59 2049 Norfolk
Rushing TouchdownsEdwin Thurman 4 2043 Kansas City
ReceptionsCarlos Rivard 17 2040 Columbia
Receiving YardsCarlos Rivard 257 2040 Columbia
Yards per ReceptionJamie Spencer 33.60 2037 West Virginia
Receiving TouchdownsPerry Valenti 4 2012 Houston
Targeted PassesCarlos Rivard 26 2040 Colorado
Passes DroppedGary Ferreira 3 2010 Houston
InterceptionsRoy Brown 3 2004 Calgary
Pass Defense PercentagePaul Runnels 100.0 2010 Columbia
TacklesO.J. Boyer 16 2007 London
AssistsDanny Scott 10 2013 West Virginia
SacksSpencer Ellwood 4.0 2020 Colorado
HurriesDarrell Richard 6 2015 Miami
Blocked PassesSpencer Ellwood 3 2020 West Virginia
Field GoalsKendall Bailey 8 2019 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksTerrence Shepherd 9 2045 Murfreesboro
Key Run OpportunitiesChristian Lynn 17 2043 Las Vegas
Pancake BlocksJamal Sheldon 3 2012 West Virginia
Passes DefensedJoseph Alsup 6 2008 Houston
Punt Return YardsKenny Hibdon 188 2050 Norfolk
Punt Return TDsGilbert Fonseca 1 2010 Norfolk
Kickoff Return YardsArnie Bogan 229 2017 Norfolk
Kickoff Return TDsChuck Knight 1 2011 Portland (OR)
Points ScoredKendall Bailey 25 2019 Kansas City
Yards from ScrimmageEdwin Thurman 258 2045 Tulsa
All-Purpose YardsJermaine Deboer 375 2012 Raleigh

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJack Stram 129.8 2047 Iowa City
Pass AttemptsDonnie Johnston 64 2024 Las Vegas
Pass CompletionsPat Gregory 36 2038 Iowa City
Completion PercentageJack Stram 80.0 2043 Houston
Passing YardsPat Gregory 386 2038 Iowa City
Yards per Pass AttemptJack Stram 11.53 2043 Houston
Passing TouchdownsJim Hickman 3 2009 Norfolk
Times SackedPat Gregory 6 2038 Iowa City
Rushing AttemptsStanley Jamison 31 2009 Boston
Rushing YardsRaymond Carvalho 158 2050 Montreal
Yards per CarryDashawn Emerson 8.47 2049 Alaska
Rushing TouchdownsEdwin Thurman 3 2043 Houston
ReceptionsCarlos Rivard 12 2040 Iowa City
Receiving YardsCarlos Rivard 156 2040 Iowa City
Yards per ReceptionShaun Shannon 27.80 2043 Houston
Receiving TouchdownsCarlos Rivard 2 2042 Las Vegas
Targeted PassesCarlos Rivard 16 2040 Iowa City
Passes DroppedWilliam Meier 2 2023 London
InterceptionsNorbert Stelmack 2 2047 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageHarry Crane 100.0 2029 Columbia
TacklesJoe Carstens 11 2038 Iowa City
AssistsKim Barlow 7 2046 Los Angeles
SacksBranden Guo 2.5 2050 Alaska
HurriesKelly Keys 4 2045 Iowa City
Blocked PassesIsaiah Terry 2 2038 Iowa City
Field GoalsIsaiah King 5 2043 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksTerrence Shepherd 7 2047 Los Angeles
Key Run OpportunitiesChristian Lynn 11 2043 Los Angeles
Pancake BlocksTerrence Shepherd 2 2049 West Virginia
Passes DefensedJackson Seaman 5 2045 Iowa City
Punt Return YardsKenny Hibdon 73 2049 West Virginia
Kickoff Return YardsCarlos Rivard 123 2043 Georgia
Kickoff Return TDsCarlos Rivard 1 2043 Georgia
Points ScoredDashawn Emerson 24 2049 Alaska
Yards from ScrimmageDashawn Emerson 174 2049 Alaska
All-Purpose YardsCarlos Rivard 211 2043 Georgia

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored31.2 2048
Points Allowed13.4 2029
Passing Yards289.1 2013
Passing Yards Allowed175.5 2007
Rushing Yards169.0 2049
Rushing Yards Allowed74.0 2042
Total Yards415.9 2043
Total Yards Allowed284.0 2037
Pass Attempts39.7 2026
Rush Attempts35.9 2007

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 54 Norfolk 2050
Points Allowed 0 Alaska 2005
Passing Yards 465 Columbia 2039
Passing Yards Allowed 43 Boston 2003
Rushing Yards 295 Raleigh 2048
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 London 2034
Total Yards 566 Columbia 2048
Total Yards Allowed 92 London 2034
Pass Attempts 64 Columbia 2017
Rush Attempts 51 Las Vegas 2008

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Salt Lake City 2050
Points Allowed 3 Norfolk 2009
Passing Yards 386 Iowa City 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 109 Miami 2003
Rushing Yards 297 Montreal 2050
Rushing Yards Allowed 35 Alaska 2049
Total Yards 514 Houston 2043
Total Yards Allowed 216 Miami 2003
Pass Attempts 64 Las Vegas 2024
Rush Attempts 43 Boston 2009

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software